Solved

File Permissions Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed Apache 2.2 on Windows Server 2003.
by default, htdocs is buried in Program Files on the C drive.
My D Drive has a TON of room, so I created a new htdocs on my D drive, edited the conf file to set Doc Root to the D:\htdocs.

Now I get Forbidden errors in my browser.
What sort of permissions and what not do I need to assign to my new folder?  I checked permissions from the old folder to my new one, they look the same.
Is there anything else in Apache I need to do to make it (happily) use the new folder?
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18882698
Did it work before?  Check to see what you have for the directory definition for "/".  IIRC it should follow the "DocumentRoot" statement and by default looks like:

<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Satisfy all
</Directory>

Which means that by default nobody can look at it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18883074
I am curious why you would be using Apache on Windows Server when IIS 6 is included and by many accounts, more secure.  If you review security announcements, there have been far more for Apache than IIS 6 over the past few years...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 18883621
giltjr, is that how it SHOULD look, or how it SHOULDN'T look?

I can get the index page up.  But if I create another folder, I can't write to it.
As far as Apache Vs IIS goes, I just like Apache better.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 18883764
That is how it looks by default.  Which means nobody can see it.  You may want to change to:

<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
    Allow from all
    Satisfy all
</Directory>
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 250 total points
ID: 18888408
hi Doug,

I had tried with my apache 2.0.51 (unfortunately) on winXP sp2.

I had created a dir on my S: Drive, called S:\Htdocs

and in my apache config file (httpd.conf).  THere is sometihng about forward slash (/), and backslassh (\), I think.

#DocumentRoot "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs"
DocumentRoot "S:/Htdocs"

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
# directory (and its subdirectories).
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# features.  
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks Indexes
    AllowOverride None
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
#<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs">
<Directory "S:/Htdocs">

#
# Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
# or any combination of:
#   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
#
# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
# doesn't give it to you.
#
# The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
# http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/mod/core.html#options
# for more information.
#
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

#
# AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
# It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
#   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#
    AllowOverride None

#
# Controls who can get stuff from this server.
#
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>
0