Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

creating a button to run a macro in excel

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an excel spreadseet that I am creating VB code for to run macros.  How do I create a button on the spreadsheet itself that will run the macro.
0
Comment
Question by:josephdaviskcrm
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 400 total points
ID: 18882376
Select View->Toolbars from the menu, choose the Forms toolbar, then select the button control from there.
HTH
Rory
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:nike_golf
nike_golf earned 300 total points
ID: 18882386
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:VBRocks
VBRocks earned 300 total points
ID: 18884048
Here's a really good link, if you want to actually add a button on the Spreadsheet itself:

http://www.mrexcel.com/tip068.shtml

0