Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS BACKUP

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a co worker whom has a  HP7470 running windows media center...has a usb drive hooked up for backup purposes... however windows backup program does not see the drive...also have a prgram called backup my pc...it does not recognize drive either...what do you think the problem is...Drive is recognized in my compter and files,etc can be transferred, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ROBERT2765
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18883004
How is it not seeing the drive?  Windows Backup is stupid - if Windows can see the drive, it can do, but by default, it may not go to that drive and won't list is as a special backup device.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 500 total points
ID: 18888004
i agree with leew, windows backup is not the best backup software. IMO windows backup utility like notepad and 3d party backup progs(like true image, norton ghost, etc) like ms word in terms of functionality. I'd recomend to use for example true image for backup purposes:

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_durnell
ID: 19082214
For backing up files (not complete system) I use a prog called Allway Sync (Freeware)

Works perfectly

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20308309
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0