Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I backup Windows 2003 with ASR without floppy drive??

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
5,277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm trying to make a backup of my Windows 2003 with all it's settings (Active Directory, IIS, network settings, installed programs, etc) and would like to use the built in ASR in Windows backup since it's proven by Microsoft so I know it's safe. Not to mention it's free so that's also a plus.

What I want to know is why on earth is ASR still using floppy disks?? My server doesn't have a floppy drive and was wondering if there's a way to create an ASR without a floppy disk? What information does the ASR floppy disk hold anyway? I tried changing the drive to a media disk, but there's no option on where to save the ASR floppy disk data, it insists on A: drive.

I looked into Norton and Acronis, but I want to use Window's free and proven method of ASR (there are tons of settings I need to be sure gets saved). Any ideas on how would I accomplish this? Any input would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 18882505
You can still run an ASR backup without a floppy drive. Just run the complete backup and cancel at the end when prompted for the floppy. You will have a complete backup. The three files needed for the ASR floppy are found in %windir%\repair named ASR.SIF, ASRPNP.SIF, and SETUP.LOG. These files can be copied to any media for safekeeping, they will be needed for an ASR restore (%windir% usually is c:\windows).

To my knowledge you will need a floppy drive to perform an ASR restore, I'm not sure if there's any workaround for this.

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 600 total points
ID: 18882589
Backup Troubleshooting
Updated: January 21, 2005
 

Troubleshooting
This section provides problem-solving guidelines for the Backup utility.

What problem are you having?

• Backup does not back up to a CD device.
 
• I cannot locate one of my old backup logs.
 
• I want to do an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup, but my computer does not have a floppy drive.
 
• I want to do an Automated System Recovery (ASR) restore, but I do not have the original floppy disk created during the ASR backup.
 

Backup does not back up to a CD device.
Cause:  Backup does not support the use of backup media such as CD-RW (compact disc rewritable), CD-R (compact disc recordable), and DVD-R (digital video disc recordable).

Solution:  Back up to an alternate media type, such as a tape or hard disk. If you plan to use CD-RW, CD-R, or DVD-R disks as backup media, you must backup to a file and copy that file to the CD.

Note

• You can use Backup to restore from a CD-R, CD-RW, or DVD-R disk.
 

Top of page
I cannot locate one of my old backup logs.
Cause:  Backup saves only the last 10 backup reports (log files).

Solution:  Copy the backup log files that you want to archive to another location. By default, Backup saves the backup log files in the Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTbackup\Data folder, where user name is the name of the user who performed the backup.

Top of page
I want to do an Automated System Recovery (ASR) backup, but my computer does not have a floppy drive.
Cause:  When you restore your system files in an ASR restore, Backup requires that you insert a floppy disk containing the ASR backup files.

Solution:  Perform an ASR backup on the computer without the floppy drive. Copy the asr.sif and asrpnp.sif files located in the %systemroot%\repair directory to another computer with a floppy drive, then copy those files onto a floppy disk.

Important

• Before running the ASR restore, you must attach a floppy drive to your computer.
 

Top of page
I want to do an Automated System Recovery (ASR) restore, but I do not have the original floppy disk created during the ASR backup.
Cause:  When you restore your system files in an ASR restore, Backup requires that you insert a floppy disk containing the ASR backup files asr.sif and asrpnp.sif.

Solution:  When you perform an ASR backup, the files asr.sif and asrpnp.sif are copied to a floppy disk and also to the ASR backup set (on tape or other backup media). If you lose the floppy disk, first use the Backup utility to locate and catalog the corresponding ASR backup set, then restore the asr.sif and asrpnp.sif files (located in the %systemroot%\repair directory on the backup media) to a floppy disk. You can use this newly created ASR floppy disk to perform the ASR restore.

See also:  Update a catalog; Restore files from a file or a tape

Top of page

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/eb397b22-aa00-4beb-9fea-f7e7a0cb706b1033.mspx?mfr=true
0