Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use proxy numbers

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,

Please, how to use proxy numbers ?
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 480 total points
ID: 18882691
Could you be a bit more precise what you want to do, please.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 510 total points
ID: 18882730
any help?

How to configure Internet Explorer to use a proxy server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135982



0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 18885737
Thanks Mr pigmentarts.

but I do the same. Internet Explorer doesn't change the IP address :( when I enter this site www.ip-adress.com it shows my original IP address :(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_shivan earned 300 total points
ID: 18887088
md4ever,

What do you intend to do in the first place? Proxy numbers? do you mean proxy port numbers or hiding your internal LAN ip?

If you want to hide your internal LAN ip, deploy a firewall and do the NAT (Network Address Translation) there and it will hide your internal ip for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 18887531
Thanks Mr dr_shivan

Yes I want to hide IP . I didn't understand your way. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 480 total points
ID: 18887572
Oh that is quite easy, you might will find anonymizer conveniant:

http://www.anonymizer.com/consumer/products/anonymous_surfing/

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pigmentarts
pigmentarts earned 510 total points
ID: 18888142
Are you looking for anonymous surfing?

lots of tools for that (i use them when i am waiting for DNS changes as i am always ther last to see them on my own IP)

http://www.the-cloak.com/anonymous-surfing-home.html
http://proxyfy.com/
http://www.anonymizer.com/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thunder4k
thunder4k earned 210 total points
ID: 18895439
If you want to use an IP address proxy (the kind you find in a proxy list) then you'll need to edit internet explorer's proxy settings.

First find the proxy that you want to use.  It should be in the form ip:port.  For example 192.111.111.111:8888.  192.111.111.111 is the ip and 8888 is the port.

To use the proxy with internet explorer follow these steps:

Open IE and click the tools menu.  Then click internet options.  Go to the connections tab and click LAN settings.

Now check the box that says use a proxy server for your LAN.  Enter the ip and port of the proxy you wanted to use.  Click ok and your proxy should be working now.

Please note that a high percentage of proxies don't work so you might have trouble finding a working one.

http://www.samair.ru/proxy/ is usually a good one to find them.  Good luck
0