Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 2115 finding record

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I have 2 listboxes, one giving a subset of the other.   I want to be able to click on the second listbox, and then show that individual record in the fields on my form.

Using:

Dim rs As Object
Set rs = Me.Recordset.Clone
rs.FindFirst "[OrdersDeliveryID] = " & Str(Me![DeliveryListbox])
Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark

This works.

However, I'd like to set the first listbox so that if I click a record, it goes to the first record in the second listbox, and displays the data.  

So, this should work:

Private Sub BreakdownListbox_AfterUpdate()
'Me.OrdersBreakdownRef = Me.BreakdownListbox
'Me.OrdersRef = Forms!Orders!OrdersID
Me.DeliveryListbox.Requery
If Me.DeliveryListbox.ListCount = 0 Then
'if empty new record?
Else
With Me.DeliveryListbox
     .Selected(1) = True
     .Value = .ItemData(1)
End With
Dim rs As Object
Set rs = Me.Recordset.Clone
rs.FindFirst "[OrdersDeliveryID] = " & Str(Me![DeliveryListbox])
Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark
End If
End Sub

However I get an 2115 error, which I understand means the record is already being updated - I just don't know how to get round it.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Norbert2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 18882942
try this and see if it helps:
change both occurences of the following:
          rs.FindFirst "[OrdersDeliveryID] = " & Str(Me![DeliveryListbox])
To:
         rs.FindFirst "[OrdersDeliveryID] = '" & Str(Me![DeliveryListbox]) & "'"

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jefftwilley earned 2000 total points
ID: 18883108
comment this line out

 .Value = .ItemData(1)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 18883587
Jeff,

Commenting out     .Selected(1) = True worked - so thanks for a point in the right direction!
0