?
Solved

Rules in Outlook

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Has anyone experienced thier rules are lost once you get out of Outlook or during login. I have to enabled the rules again and run it manually for it to work. It just aggravating that i have to keep redoing my rules all the time when i log out or when i get out of Outllook. I would appreciate any assistance that you may have.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:jazzy_11
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 18882820
Greetings jazzy_11,

Rules should not disengage when you exit Outlook.  An addin could be interfering or a file in Outlook is corrupt.

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phesant123
ID: 18883173
We also found in line with what War1 was saying above, that when users have Netphone installed all of their personalised settings and in some cases rules are lost.
In keeping with Microsoft's recommendations, the Outlook toolbar cache is deleted by e-phone as the default operation when Outlook is closed.

This function can be deactivated in the ‘Admin.exe’ e phone tool (Important: This requires administrator rights): Launch Admin.exe in the e-phone client’s installation path. Uncheck the option ‘Delete toolbar cache on exit’ and click on OK

Might not be what you're looking for but the principle may apply.

Kevin M.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18884228
If you have rules setup that are client based and you close outlook, those rules will only run when email is recieved.  This means that emails that are in your outlook when you open them will not be processed.  The only way to get around this little annoyance is to change outlook to cached mode.  That way email is recieved whenever you open outlook, but not when you are not in outlook.

If you use server based rules and outlook 2003 in exchange server mode, then they should just work.
0