Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Trigger Problem Urgent 500 points

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Code is part of a Trigger.
TblCost has a field called GradeID if the GradeID =  6 i would like         SET TotalCost = A.Total * B.Rate                      to be                     SET TotalCost = 1 * B.Rate
with in the code below.


UPDATE A
SET TotalCost = A.Total * B.Rate
FROM TblTimeEntry A
INNER JOIN TblCost B ON   B.CostId = A.CostRateId
INNER JOIN Inserted I ON A.ProjectEntryID = I.ProjectEntryID
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 18882811
Hello ellandrd

What's the problem? From the post I cannot understand what do you intend to do and what's "SQL Trigger Problem "

!i!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chiragkhabaria earned 1000 total points
ID: 18882812
UPDATE A
SET TotalCost = Case When  GradeID =  6  Then A.Total * B.Rate Else  1 * B.Rate  End
FROM TblTimeEntry A
INNER JOIN TblCost B ON   B.CostId = A.CostRateId
INNER JOIN Inserted I ON A.ProjectEntryID = I.ProjectEntryID
Authored by: ellandrd
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Gokulm
Gokulm earned 1000 total points
ID: 18882819
UPDATE A
SET TotalCost =
     CASE GradeID
              WHEN 6 THEN 1 * B.Rate
              ELSE A.Total * B.Rate
     END
FROM TblTimeEntry A
INNER JOIN TblCost B ON   B.CostId = A.CostRateId
INNER JOIN Inserted I ON A.ProjectEntryID = I.ProjectEntryID
0