Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Exchange Servers in differnt domains sharing port 25

Posted on 2007-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'd like to setup a second domain on the same network as my current domain.  What i'd like to know is if it's possible for two exchange 2003 servers to listen on port 25 for mail.  This is a network using a broadband connection so there's no fancy router involved.  Can this be done?  This is just a test environment.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mtmtech
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 18882853
Yes and no

If you have each server listening on port 25 with two MX records, then you can desigante which one you want as your primary mail server and which one is your secondary server in the MX records.

Then you just need to NAT incoming over your Firewall to each server.

The problem with this is, if you reboot your primary server or if it is off line for any reason, mail will automatically go to your secondary server and then it is stuck there. You can't have two exchange servers working in a 'cluster' so it is either one or the other.

I have two servers on the same domain, but one is set to not accept incoming mail. In the event of a disaster at our primary site, the back up server will then come into force.

I keep everything mirroed between the two using MS Interorganisation replication tool. This runs every night and replciates ALL mail and public folders over the VPN to the backup server.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18882946
Easily done with an SMTP Connector.
See my web site here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-sharing.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtmtech
ID: 18883339
Does this work if the domains are different?  For example, the current domain is domain.com and the new domain will be domain2.com.  So will the SMTP connector still forward mail to this other server if it's a totally different domain yet still on the same physical netowork and same subnet?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18886355
As long as the SMTP Connector is setup correctly the email will forward for a totally different domain.

Simon.
0