[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 - can I get rid of priv1.edb?

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
A client has Exchange 2000 running on a Windows 2000 Server.  Recently his private store (priv1.edb) grew to over 15 gig and durring a bad reboot got damaged.  We were able to use eseutil and some finger crossing to repair the store and get back online.  After reading some other reccomendations we decided to create a couple new stores and migrate the mailboxes into them to spread out the load.  My question is, can I totally get rid of priv1.edb?  It is still sitting at around 13 gig but has no user mailboxes in it.  If I need to keep it around, what is the best way to drop it down to a reasonable size?
0
Comment
Question by:stratton65
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18882908
Try renaming it in Explorer while Exchange is running.  If it's in use, then you won't be allowed to rename it.  If you can successfully rename it, then you don't need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 18882968
No, it's got it's hooks into it for something.  I could not rename it.  I read somewhere that exchange uses it process SMTP traffic.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18883046
stop all the exchange services and then try to rename it
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 18883047
I guess SMTP mail will eventually end up there, but it is only really (some of) the mailboxes.  Before that, SMTP mail is just small files moving around on the disk from folder to folder.  Since it is being used, you might try an offline defrag to reduce the size.

Do you still have its Storage Group showing and mounted in ESM?  If there are no user mailboxes in there, you might want to delete that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 18883159
I took it offline and defragged it.  It dropped to 9 meg.  I can live with that.  The only problem I had with it dismounted was that I could not migrate mailboxes between any of the other stores.  This made me a little nervous about leaving it offline.  Anyway, at the size it is now, I will just keep it around.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18883214
The store containing the System Attendant mailbox needs to be online during a mailbox move.  If you can move that:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996235.aspx

then you can probably remove the old store.

Of course, you could always just live with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratton65
ID: 18883372
Sage, thanks for the explanation.  I would have given you half the points if I hadn't already closed it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18883401
That was me again (LeeDerbyshire).  'Sage' is a title they give you round here when you answer enough questions.
0