Solved

OS cd key find

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I have a windows 2003 german OS cd but dont have the Cd key.Is it possible to find the cd key from its contents.

Please help.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18882890
http://magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml should be able to locate it...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18882929
Yes this worked but this only finds after we install but i dont have the key to install
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18882935
Then you'd need the COA sticker (usually on the CD case or manual (back cover))...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18882940
Or it could be stamped on the side of the system (it's a hollographic label, in case you weren't aware)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18882970
No i dont have any of these.I just have the cd without the case
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18882978
I don't believe you'll be able to then - that key is necessary to use the software in production...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18883093
            Hi bsharath
               CD keys are not kept in installation CDs and thats why no way/program to export key from CD. If this CD is a retail copy, then CD key should be on a sticker on CD Case. If it is a VLK, then you need Volume License key, which should be retrieved from reseller.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18883102
          Also some computer technicians paste this sticker to computer case. Check back, top, sides of the computer case if any stiker is pasted.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18886935
Thanx.
0