Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to determine if a report exists

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a custom reporting application -- that has functionality in it that backs up and restores custom reports.  I keep a table that lists the report names.  While testing - the restore process works fine as long as the reports exist in the backup file.  But when I test the negative condition (report does not exist in the backup file) -- it doesn't know what to do....

How can I determine if a report exists?  I use the following code to check if a query (or table) exists -- but it doesn't seem to recognize reportdef....
    Set dbs = CurrentDb
    dbs.QueryDefs.Refresh
    For Each qdf In dbs.QueryDefs
        If qdf.Name = "Temp_Query" Then
            dbs.QueryDefs.Delete qdf.Name
        End If
    Next qdf

Thanks for the help,
je
0
Comment
Question by:aeolianje
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 18882947
Hello aeolianje,

Function QdfExists(QryName As String) As Boolean
    Dim dbs As DAO.Database
    Dim qdf As DAO.QueryDef
    Set dbs = CurrentDb
    dbs.QueryDefs.Refresh
    For Each qdf In dbs.QueryDefs
        If qdf.Name = QryName Then
            QdfExists = True
            Exit Function
        End If
    Next qdf

    QdfExists = False

End Function


That function will test for the existence of a query, and return True if it exists and False if not.



Regards,

matthewspatrick
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18882961
select name from mSysObjects where Name = 'yourreportname'

or

dlookup("Name","mSysObjects","Name= 'yourreportname')

0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 750 total points
ID: 18882969
To find if a report exists:

Function FindReport(sRpt As String) As Boolean
    Dim objRpt As AccessObject
    For Each objRpt In CurrentProject.AllReports
        if objRpt.Name = sRpt then
            FindReport = true
            exit for
        end if
    Next
End Function
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 18882972
try this

Function reportExists(sReport As String) As Boolean
reportExists = False
Dim d As Document, c As Container, db As DAO.Database
    Set db = CurrentDb()
    Set c = db.Containers("Reports")
    For Each d In c.Documents
        If d.Name = sReport Then
            reportExists = True
            Exit Function
        End If
    Next d

End Function
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18882992


How about this?


Public Function CheckReportExists(ByVal sReport As String) As Boolean
   
    Dim s As String
   
    On Error Resume Next
   
    Err.clear
    s = CurrentProject.AllReports(sReport).Name
   
    If Err.Number = 2467 Then CheckReportExists = False Else CheckReportExists = True
   
End Function
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18883138
lol...anyone else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 18883577
Wow!

I never got some many responses in such a short time.  Thanks for all your ideas!

je
0