Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create cc rule on Exchange server

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In Exchange 2003, how to make user (Jack) send message using mailbox account (MKT) and to allow cc the message to MKT's inbox WITHOUT creating Outlook's rule on user computer.

NOTE: The user (Jack) has permission to send as MKT.

I'm looking for server-end configuration. So that, the next new computer will not bother to create a custom rule in Outlook itself.

Is it possible to do on GPO, or System Manager, or Active Directory Users and Computers console?

Please advice!
0
Comment
Question by:chekfu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18883094
That is considered a client side setting. Nothing in Exchange 2003 or older that can do that out of the box.
To do something server side you would have to create an event sink.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 1000 total points
ID: 18883167
Unlike Deleted Items where you can configure a deletion to go into the right DI folder the Sent Items is designed to go into the mailbox of the person actually doing the sending. However: http://www.ivasoft.biz/sj.shtml might be of use to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 18883471
What next to do after enabling event sink?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18883639
If you have no experience in creating or using event sinks you must stay a very long way from them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chekfu
ID: 18889708
I have to perform this scenario for my company.

What should I do?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18890649
Hire a developer to write an event sink for you. As already outlined if you do not have experience with them then you shouldn't try it yourself unless you have a good programming background and a test environment.

Simon.
0