Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ping monitor

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm looking for a free product that will ping a device on my network 1 to 3 times per min and keep a log of down time.  Do you guys have any good recommends?
0
Comment
Question by:brasslan
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 18883334
Hello brasslan,

Mmm there a better product called TheDude that gives a graphical map of your network and goes different colours if a node goes down hang on.....................................

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 18883344
brasslan,

here you go http://www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php better than ping things!

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitezh earned 400 total points
ID: 18883549
ping multiple nodes with graphical presentation to present the results :

http://www.colasoft.com/ping_tool/ - Colasoft Ping Tool

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jasonwilliams74
jasonwilliams74 earned 400 total points
ID: 18884819
Here is my all time favorite:

http://nagios.org/

Takes some work to configure, but well worth it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:aparan62
aparan62 earned 100 total points
ID: 18898655
Bonjour,
Plusieurs petites solutions autour de fichiers Batch (.bat):
a. Tu peux faire un fichier .bat qui lance le ping en utilisant la redirection de sortie standard:
    ex.: 1/  tu crée un fichier  ping1.bat à partir de notepad avec comme contenu:
          ping 192.168.1.1 >>c:\result.log
           2/  tu utilise le plannificateur de tache de windows afin qu'il lance ce batch selon le delai désiré.
                La Plannification toutes les x minutes se trouve dans les paramètres avancées de la tache.

b: Tu peux faire un batch plus complet si tu réussi à trouver la commande du DOS qui permet de faire une pause selon une durée (et oui, je cherche cette commande depuis quelques temps, je sais qu'elle existe!). Tu peux utiliser alors une boucle afin de revenir au début de ton batch. En exemple:
           @echo off
           :debut_boucle
           ping 192.168.1.1 >>c:\result.log
           (commande d'attente de 3 minutes ;-)
           goto debut_boucle

A noter une astuce avec le plannificateur de taches: si tu paramètre ta tache pour être executer sous un autre nom d'utilisateur que celui actif, celle-ci sera exécuté hors-écran. Rassure toi alors des droits sur le répertoire de ton batch et de ton fichier .log

Cordialement.


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:brasslan
ID: 18899894
I'm trying thedude first and so far it is doing what I need it to.  I'll try the others as well to see which I like best after I get the current connection problem out of the way.  

Thanks aparan62 for the french answer!!!  I've never got a non English response before.  For that I'm raising the point value so you can have a few as well :-).  I used the translator at dictionary.com to find out what you were saying.  I think that you want to know how to insert a pause into a batch file.  My favorite way to do that is with a ping.

ping -n x 127.0.0.1

where x=number of seconds of pause, because there is one second between pings.  Also if you don't want to see the ping results, end the command with > null

I was actually thinking of a batch file solution in the beginning, but didn't know how to log the times that the ping failed, which is an important part of it.  

But I'm very glad to find TheDude which will also help me to monitor my entire network in the future as well as this one link that needs immediate attention.  Thanks Pete!!!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18899954
Np  Thanq :)
0