[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot increase RAM above 256 MB.

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
OS: Windows XP Home
CPU: 1.60 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64
System Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. K8M800-8237 Version 2.0
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. FB 07/21/2005
RAM: 256 MB Infineon SDRAM PC2100 DDR,266,CL2,ECC,REG
CD-ROM drive: LG HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4167B

I am trying to increase the RAM on my computer. It currently has 256 MB, and I want to increase it to 512 MB. I have 2 identical RAM modules, 256 MB Infineon SDRAM PC2100 DDR,266,CL2,ECC,REG RAM modules.

I can install either one in the RAM slot, and the computer boots up just fine. But when I install both modules, the computer beeps with a long beep and does not boot up.

What can I do to enable the motherboard or BIOS to allow 512 MB of RAM? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coderlen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 18883813
I'm rather sure that motherboard does not support ECC RAM.  Tried to look it up on Gigabyte web site to verify, but site is responding slowly.

If that's the case, you need non ECC RAM.  I'm surprised that even one module will work.

Got info on web site --> ECC RAM is not supported per spec sheet
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 18883965
willcomp,

While I was waiting for your response, I tried updating the BIOS from the Gigabyte site. That took awhile and didn't make any difference at all. But at least I have an updated BIOS now.

Then I tried messing with the memory modules. You were right on! I changed out one of the ECC (Error Code Checking) modules with another, which I think was NON-ECC, but still the long beep, probably due to the mix of ECC AND NON-ECC modules.. Then I swapped out the ECC with another NON-ECC, and it worked!

I appreciate your research on the GIgabyte site, and reading the specs for this motherboard. I had not thought to check the specs with this particular type of memory (ECC).

Thanks so much for your timely help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18884030
You're welcome.  I'm rather familar with Gigabyte mobos and chipsets in general, just wanted to be sure --> better safe than sorry.

Registered ECC memory is primarily used in servers.  Registering allows for larger amounts of installed RAM and ECC (error correcting code) reduces read and write errors.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18884870
@willcomp,

I didn't have a dog in this fight, but was monitoring.
Nice work - and I 'cut and pasted' as appropriate.
:)
Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18886259
@Vic
Thanks for the compliment.
0