[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sender IP in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I find out the sender IP address of an email message that was sent locally through MS Exchange 2003? It doesn't have headers that I can find and the message tracking center doesn't give me the IP address. I would like to know which computer sent the message.
0
Comment
Question by:CulverIT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18883100
You can't.
That information isn't recorded anywhere.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CulverIT
ID: 18883104
Is there a program that I can get to view this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CulverIT
ID: 18883609
Is there a program to record this?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18884154
If this was a domain user and they were logged in at the time, you could always cross reference the timestamp in the email with the user in the Event Log.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18885460
If you are looking for something that will have recorded the information so that you can track back now then you are out of luck.
I cannot even think what would record that information anyway - I cannot think of anything in the AD that would store that information. If the message was sent using OWA then the IP address of the Exchange server would be recorded.

Simon.
0