[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

password needed to share printer

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have a win2K box which I access w/o any psw as admin, that's because I don't think I set one at the install time, needing to share the printer I did so, but when I go to the other machines to add a printer and go look for the one it asks me for the password, which if there was any would have been either of two I usually use on my lan, so non chance I can have forgotten about them.

The question is how can I check if I mistakanly had set a psw, and eventually is there any other way to access the printer?

I tried to access it by run: \\ipaddress\c from the server and it gives the following error:
"unable to find the network name"
I can ping it though.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:keneso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18883132
           Well in my opinion, this password is a domain or workgroup password. Printers can not be set passwords without 3rd party sofftware. Is there a domain or workgroup? If it is a workgroup, make sure both machines has same admin accounts with same passwords.
           If you encounter unable to find, then you may have forgotten to share "c". Try following
          \\ipaddress\c$
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 18883320
>> \\ipaddress\c$

ooops, that's right ;)

And yes it is part of a workgroup and a domain, on both machines I have admin rights (one being a win98), I've never needed this stuff, and I basically know nothing about it, what would you suggest me to do next?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
ID: 18883410
NET USE LPT1 "\\ComputerName\printer_share" /PERSISTENT:YES /USER:administrator

Run this from the machine your want the printer mapped to.
Set the computer name and the printer share. When it prompts you for a password press enter if it refuses it then you set a password.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18883419
             Now as I understand, you have a PC which has printer installed, in a domain. And you are trying to reach it's printer from a workgroup.
              In that case, this logon password box not only appear for raching to printer, it also has to appear when you try to reach it as \\ipaddress .
              In order to reach this source without specifying any password, there must be an account, which has the same username and same password, has to exist in Local machine accounts. Lets say that your PCy , which is in workgroup and want to reach PCx has a Keneso username with 1234 password as admin. Then you should create a username Keneso with password 1234 in PCx.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:keneso
ID: 18888395
Thank you both.

>>jar0000

I tried that, but it gave me a "/PERSISTENT:YES operation not found" error.
0