Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove newline from string

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Why does this not work?

string x = "This is a test\r\nof the \r\nnewline character."
x = x.Replace(@"\n", "+").Replace(@"\r", "");
Watch x still equals "This is a test\r\nof the \r\nnewline character."
0
Comment
Question by:Rowdyone52
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yttribium
ID: 18883192
string ax = "This is a test\r\nof the \r\nnewline character.";
ax = ax.Replace('\n', '+').Replace("\r", "");
System.Diagnostics.Debug.WriteLine (ax);

Will this do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowdyone52
ID: 18883203
Still doesnt replace with "+"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexNek earned 2000 total points
ID: 18883223
string x = "This is a test\r\nof the \r\nnewline character.";
x = x.Replace("\r\n", "+");
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yttribium
ID: 18883268
Well, I got the + on my string,
"This is a test+of the +newline character"
Forgot about putting it the way AlexNek, i.e. one call.

Anyway, as long as you get the solution
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18883342
Why not?
0