Solved

Software to convert OST to PST file (Exchange server)

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
585 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-15
Is there any software that is free that allows you to convert an exchange OST file to a PST?

I have found several programs but they require full registration to become active

Can anyone help...it is very urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:shane00712
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18883217
There was one that was free but they found that many many users were making lots of mistakes and being good capitalists they changed their "charging model"

They're only cheap though. How much is your data worth?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18883252
Greetings shane00712,

No, the free program OST2PST is gone.  Old links to OST2PST utility points to Office Recovery, which costs $400.

Best I can find is convert OST to PST at reasonable price
http://www.thomasitsolutions.com/ostconversion.html
OR
http://www.ostconversion.co.uk/


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane00712
ID: 18883257
The data is very important business emails, so I have to recover the data. It is worth a bit
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18883355
Then I wouldd suggest you made a formal purchase of Office Recovery and take the financial hit on the chin.

What's wrong with Exchange? Did you not have a good backup for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane00712
ID: 18886097
I have a backup but im unsure the quality of it. Our server had a massive attack and required rebuilding. How would I restore the boxes to the previous exchange state
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18911135
To scan and repair the .ost file

   1. Close Outlook.
   2. On the Start menu, click Run.
   3. In the Open box, type

      drive:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\LocaleID\scanost.exe

      where LocaleID is the locale identifier (LCID) for your installation of Microsoft Office. For example, the LCID for English (United States) is 1033. For a list of LCIDs, see Microsoft Office Help.
   4. Click OK.
   5. Click either Scan all folders or Choose folder to scan. If you click Scan all folders, this may take several minutes.
   6. Select the Repair errors check box.
   7. Click Begin Scan.

Details of actions performed during the scan and repair are saved as a message in your Outlook Deleted Items folder with the subject "OST Integrity Check."

If the Offline Folder file cannot be repaired, you can disable it and create a new one.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010563001033.aspx
0