Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti-Virus software for exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
What would be the best antivirus protection for exchange 2003. I have tried vet and we still have spam issues. I need to find an all over package
0
Comment
Question by:shane00712
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 668 total points
ID: 18883239
We use Ninja for Exchange (formerly iHateSpam) from Sunbelt Software. I am fairly happy with the new version. Not perfect but catches about 95% of spam. It has an AV plugin option but we don't even use it. Blocking attachments ending in .exe, .bat etc. has removed virtually all incoming email viruses.
It does put an extra load on the cpu. Their tech support is above average. Not sure how to compare with other similar products but I would at least include it in the list to be considered.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Brent
Brent earned 668 total points
ID: 18884118
http://www.microsoft.com/antigen/prodinfo/features/antigen-email.mspx

http://www.mcafee.com/us/smb/products/email_web_security/groupshield_microsoft_exchange.html

Secure Messaging Service is also offered by mcafee.  You reroute your incoming email through their servers, their servers clear out the spam and viruses before it even hits your server.

If you want free, setup a linux server with postfix, spamassassin and clamav.  All of those are free, but you have to configure each one and keep up with them.  The software is free, but you have to provide the hardware.  Again this gives you a mailbag, but you have to maintain it.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 664 total points
ID: 18885695
Antivirus software is not antispam software.
They are very different and you should not be looking to combine the two.

In my experience the AV vendors do not make very good antispam software.
You should separate the two.

For AV, you pay your money and take your choice. I have used Grisoft AVG, GFI Mail Security among others with success. The market leader for a long time was Sybari Antigen - now Microsoft Forefront.
GFI Mail Security I quite like as it has multiple engines providing multiple coverage.

For antispam, there is no "best". Every site is different, with some products being effective in one site but close to useless in others.
I would take a look at most of the solutions on the market to see which is effective for you. Some of the more popular tools include GFI Mail Essentials, plus appliances.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18885815
I have to disagree with sembee( sorry sembee, your usually right :) ) on the part about two in one not being the best.

Mcafee's Secure messeging SERVICE does both spam and virus.  Their spam engine is based on the award winning spamassassin engine and maintained by the guy who wrote the original spamassassin software.  Their antivirus is usually ahead of the pack when it comes to anti-virus software.  

Keep in mind that it is best to have more than one brand of AV.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18886304
Had my fingers burned too often by McAfee to trust them again.
I tend to suggest steering clear of both McAfee and Symantec as you can pretty much guarantee that when it comes to a major virus outbreak their update services will be hammered.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane00712
ID: 18887845
Thanks all for the suggestions. I have installed Trend Micro SMB. It doesn't seem to do spyware filtering checks and the software says it does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shane00712
ID: 18897704
Simon,

I do not trust McAfee or Symantec anti virus programs either. The two prgrams take to many system resources and can cause failure. I do like Grisoft for desktops, Im unsure how the software is for severs.

Shane
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18897909
I have Grisoft on some of my file servers and it is fine. I haven't used their mail AV yet, mainly because I have had other tools doing that - GFI Mail Security usually.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18898410
I have clamAV on my spamassassin server which scan any mail not labeled spam for viruses, then symantec on the mail server and on the clients.

The other company uses the mcafee service.  They used to use the spamassassin service, but they wanted something that had a little more flexibility for the end users.
0