[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu - Mailx config

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
8,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
OS: Ubuntu 6.06

I need to change the SMTP server name/ip that mailx uses to send email through?

Instead of sending mail via our ISP I want to change it to go through our exchange server. If its local, it then doesn't have to leave the building.
0
Comment
Question by:virtualworks
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18884591
I suppose someone told mailx what SMTP server to use during initial setup. This must be possible to edit. At what point do you experience a problem?
/RID
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 18886414
There are a few ways to point mailx to an smtp server.  So, it really depends on "how" it was done.  For a start, I would recommend you to try to check:

$ echo $smtp
$ cat ~/.mailrc

and see if you can get a clue there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualworks
ID: 18887747
I didn't set the machine up - I have inherited it. I also have no idea how it was done.

the echo $smtp command returned a blank line.

the cat `/.mailrc returned a new line with a >

I was logged in as root when I ran the commands.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 18887776
Could you check if you have /etc/mail/mailx.rc or /etc/mail/Mail.rc and if you have them what are their content?
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualworks
ID: 18887827
I have /etc

but I do not have /etc/mail folder
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 18887892
Try locating the files then:

# locate mailx.rc
# locate Mail.rc
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualworks
ID: 18888562
location was /etc/mail.rc

contents are as follows:

set ask askcc append dot save crt
ignore Received Message-Id Resent-Message-Id Status Mail-From Return-Path Via Delivered-To
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 500 total points
ID: 18892769
Ubuntu uses Postfix as the default MTA.  Could you check /etc/postfix/main.cf if there is a relayhost entry in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:virtualworks
ID: 18896278
And that's exactly where the old setting was!

Thanks

Brett
0