Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot update roaming profile due to inability to copy a file from desktop

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a couple of machines that are having a problem updating their roaming profiles when the user logs off.

It syncronizes and then when it says saving your settings it reports that a certain file CAXT3XWW cannot be copied from documents and settings/users desktop folder to the server profile folder.  It says that the file cannot be found.  

Then a second message will say that the roaming profile cannot be updated.

I have tried searching for that file in both locations and I can't find it, on the other machine it is another strange name.  

If anyone can give me any insight into clearing this out I would appreciate it.  The network is fine and I have tried removing everything from the desktop and also deleting everything from the desktop folder in the profile folder on the server.

Thanks.,

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19008072
Hi Sky
Do you have the 'User Profile Hive Cleanup Service' installed.
Available at: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
IT might help you out.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20729457
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 20732645
I am so sorry I overlooked this response.

What I ended up doing to solve it was to log in to the client computer as administrator and delete the desktop folder from the users profile.  Then when I logged back on as the user the desktop folder was copied over and the problem was cleared up.

Best regards,

Sky
0