Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Web Access - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have recently installed exchange 2007 on a box on my domain. I have tried to re-direct OWA users through my 2007 box to there mailboxes on my 2003 box until I replicate them over.

I followed the procedure on MSExchange.org called Transitioning from Exchange 2000/2003 to Exchange Server 2007 (Part 2).

I now get the folliwing error messages:

Outlook Web Access could not find a mailbox for ***. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: The mailbox may be stored on a Microsoft Exchange 2000 or Microsoft Exchange 2003 server, or the Active Directory user account was created recently and has not yet replicated to the Active Directory site where this Client Access server is hosted.

 
0
Comment
Question by:jstlawyers
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18885099
Are you using https://E2k7Server/owa or https://E2k7Server/exchange?  Have a look at this URL regardless, it covers all you should need to know on Exchange 2007 OWA interacting with E2003.  http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/07/434523.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18885766
You shouldn't need to do any kind of redirection. The CAS role on the machine should do that for you. The users simply hit https://servername/exchange and enter credentials.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 18888574
I have had a look through that article and I am affected by Example #2.

These are the instructions I used:

Now would be a good time to point any Internet clients that are OWA, EAS and RPC over HTTP (now called Outlook AnyWhere) in your organization to the Client Access Server running on the Exchange 2007 Server. If you’re using a firewall such as ISA server (which you do, right?), this change is done at your ISA Server firewall. If you for some reason don’t use an ISA Server in your DMZ, but perhaps a Check Point Firewall 1 or a wannabe firewall such as a Cisco PIX, you should do the redirection there. If you don’t have a firewall you should make the change on the external DNS server hosting your Internet domain.

Note:
If your ISA Server is configured to pre-authenticate your OWA users, you must change the Authentication method for the OWA virtual directory under Server Configuration > Client Access in the EMC to basic authentication, since it’s configured to use forms-based authentication by default.



So will any users with a mailbox on my Exchange 2000 or 2003 Server still be able to use OWA, Exchange ActiveSync or Outlook AnyWhere (formerly known as RPC over HTTP) to access their mailbox? Yes this will work just fine since the Client Access Server is backward compatible and will redirect the clients to the respective legacy mailboxes on the Exchange 2000 or 2003 server.



Note:
When you perform the above changes, your users will no longer be able to access their mailbox using Outlook Mobile Access (OMA), as OMA has been discontinued in Exchange 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 18888585
I have also tried the links you have gave me above but I get error: Outlook Web Access could not find a mailbox for **. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: The mailbox may be stored on a Microsoft Exchange 2000 or Microsoft Exchange 2003 server, or the Active Directory user account was created recently and has not yet replicated to the Active Directory site where this Client Access server is hosted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 18889265
UPDATE

https://myserver/owa/ - returns Outlook Web Access could not find a mailbox for ***. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization and tell them the following: The mailbox may be stored on a Microsoft Exchange 2000 or Microsoft Exchange 2003 server, or the Active Directory user account was created recently and has not yet replicated to the Active Directory site where this Client Access server is hosted.

https://myserver/exchange/ - returns Internet Explorer cannot display the web page.

I get my login page with the owa option.

If I go to my server, client access and right click owa the internal url is set to https://myserver/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 18889377
Also If I open iis manager and right click on my web site and goto browse it returns: HTTP Error 403.4 - Forbidden: SSL is required to view this resource. Internet Information Services (IIS)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18890614
If you are trying to access an account on Exchange 2003 then you must continue to use the /exchange variant of the URL.
The /owa variant is for E2007 mailboxes only.

However above you have said that you tried to setup replication - what exactly did you try and do - as it shouldn't be necessary to do anything to access Exchange 2003 mailboxes through an E2007 CAS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 18890742
Under the comment where I have talked about example 2 is the changes I made..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstlawyers
ID: 18917534
Why guys,

Just wondering if you have any ideas for me ?

I tried to access the site externally over the weekend and I just get the message that the does not exist or may be down.

I am thinking I have a problem with IIS or SSL or both.

Any help would be really appreciated ?
0