Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning message on login

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I require a well worded "warning" message for entry into my network. Something when staff first login.

ie  "you are accessing a secure network unauthorized use is prohibited.  Anything you do can be investigated so don't do any illegal"..

Just a bit more eloquent..  I am sure there is a template somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:darovitz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18883333
Warning: Network access and usage is audited.
Unathorized entry attempts will be investigated and violators will be procecuted.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18883369
You can look at the disclaimer page of many well known sites to get some ideas. e.g.

 http://www.google.com/intl/en/terms_of_service.html
 http://www.microsoft.com/info/cpyright.mspx
 or even
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:darovitz
ID: 18884348
first one is good but too short.  Needs to be very professional.

r-k, these are more for web portals and not entry into a network.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 18884453
How about:

This system is the sole property of <company> and the usage thereof is limited to approved and authorized personnel only.  

All information transmitted through, or retained on this company network, including any personal data, is the property of this company and should not be disclosed to any non-company persons or organizations without express written permission.

The unauthorized usage or access of any of the data contained within this network is stricly prohibited.  Failure to abide by these regulations may constitute violation of criminal and/or copywrited laws.

<Company name> reserves the right to procesucte any user that violates the above, under the full context of the law.

Proceeding beyond this point acknowledges your agreement to and adherence of these stipulations.
 
                                                  |OK|
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18904660
Looks like Business Law 101 paid off! :^)
Thanx.
0