Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the DTS Import/Export Wizard on SQL Server 2005?

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to import an Access 2003 Database into my SQL Server 2005.  However, there is no Enterprise Manager with SQL Server 2005 Evaluation version. I downloaded the SQL Server Management Studio Express and it does not have any import function in it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:billyboy71
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18883697
do you mean  SSIS?

right click the database
select tasks
and Import/export data is near the bottom of the second drop down
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18883700
The SQL Server 2005 Evaluation Edition should have Management Studio with it. Did you install teh Workstation components when you ran setup?

I do not know where it is in the Express Edition of Management Studio, but in the version that comes with SQL Server 2005 you get to the Import Wizard by right clicking on the Management folder under the SQL Server tree.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 18884139
SQL Server Integration Services is not available in SQL Server 2005 Express Edition.

You should check your installation for the SQL 2005 Enterprise Evaluation edition. Did you select the Integration Services on the Components to Install page of the installation wizard?

Do you have Visual Studio installed? Have you started a VS project and selected SQL Server Integration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:billyboy71
ID: 18890653
Good
0