Solved

How can I have my A: drive point to my C: drive?

Posted on 2007-04-10
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I need to make my A: drive point to my C: drive.  For drives other than A:, I know you can use subst to substitute one drive for another, but this does not work with A:.  Does anyone know of a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bpl5000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18883428
what if you drop a disk in A: first, then use
subst r: a:\ <Enter>
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18883431
Wait - I don't think you'll be able to do this anyway - subst will need to use a different drive letter - you would have to point it to an unused drive letter.
To do what you're asking, you'd need some simliar functionality in disk manager to mount a drive as a path - and this can't be done with a floppy drive - only physical disks...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18883452
      You can not do this and that doesnt make sense. For what purpose you need this?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 18883905
sirbounty, the command I'd like to run is subst a: c:\ so that a: points to C:.  This does not work, but I'm sure there is some way to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bpl5000
ID: 18884028
Okay, I got it...
mountvol a:\ /d
subst a: c:\
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18884039
Ah - glad you got it sorted. :^)
0