Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restaurant POS (DB: either MS Access or SQL Sever)

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2007-05-01
Can someone recommend a restaurant POS that I can check that has full functionality, with database either MS Access or SQL Server and has euro conversion? Price is not a matter. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cscg1976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18883864
No experience of it myself but http://www.top-shareware.net/restaurology_restaurant_point_of_sale.html is shareware so you can 'try before you buy'
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18884033
Please see the product:

http://www.databasecreations.com/prod_pos.htm

I have no affiliation with this site

mx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:twintai
ID: 18884038
The company I used to work for recently purchased a system developed by a company called Open Systems. It was SQL BE / MS Accedd FE and it worked great.

Here is a link for their POS info:

http://www.osas.com/content.asp?ID=5GEL14FI1C&AID=M2ELB1MVFQ&
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18944376
Do we have a resolution to this question?  Just checking ...

mx
0