Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Outlook 2003 use not in active directory in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Last week I rebooted my exchange server when it came back up I had to go into services to restart them failed to start up on it's own. The problem that I am having is I add an employee with an account when going into his workstation to setup Outlook 2003 for him it could not find him in the active directory? Is their some place in exchange system manager or in services that i need to check to make sure it is not disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:frankram72
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 18883615
You would need to create the user account on the machine running the ESM... That way, you're given a chance to create a mailbox for the user. If you just create the user account, say on a different domain controller not running ESM, then  you'll simply not be given a chance to create a mailbox...
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18885774
Is the user mail enabled?
Did the user get an email address automatically from Exchange?

This sounds like recipient policy isn't working correctly. The fact that the Exchange services didn't start correctly is not a good sign.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankram72
ID: 18903822
the user is enable. and the mail box is working. how do I know this, I have the user set up on unit that I use at work that goes thru our exchange and foward automatic notifications to that person when some body post a message on this init we call shop floor.
I'm not an i don't know exchange that well and had an outside company reset all permission. At one rime we had sever diffirent permission set witch conflicted with eachother and now all office employees are set as domain users and everybody else is set as a restricted user.
0