Solved

Shutdown Script for Active Directory - Domian Group Policy

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
3,831 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-28
Our company is using windows 2003 server and active directory. I need to create a script that shuts down all our computers except for the server at 8PM every night.  I would like to apply this a group policy for the domain. What is the best way to do this and what script should I use. .I should add I have no skills in writing scripts. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:surf4evr
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have a list of computers?  This will do it..

For /f %%a in (C:\Computers.txt) do schtasks /s %%a /create /ru system /sc daily /st 20:00:00 /tn Shutdown /tr "shutdown -s -f -t 10"

It'll loop through all systems setting up a scheduled task to shut them down at 8pm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:durge
Comment Utility
I've turned this into an easily editable batch script, the source code is here. If you wish to comment on where I originally posted this, here is the link.

http://bbs.dontassrape.us/viewtopic.php?id=295
@echo off

REM Variables - CHANGE THESE TO SUIT YOUR NEEDS
 

REM The list of computers that will be read, one line per computer in the text file!

Set ListFile=ITsuitePClist.txt
 

REM The name of the log file to write to.

Set LogFile=deploylog.txt
 

REM The shutdown time, must be 24 hours in the same format as below.

Set ShutdownAt=18:30:00
 

REM The shutdown timeout, how long the computer waits before it shuts down.

Set ShutdownTimeOut=10
 

REM The name of the task, this will appear in Scheduled Tasks on the workstations, a good idea not to use spaces.

Set TaskName=EveShutdown
 
 

REM Dont touch below ;)
 

title Network Shutdown Deploy - Stage 1 (using list file: %ListFile%)

echo.

echo.About to deploy shutdown scheduled task, using file %ListFile%

echo.

echo.Press any key to review the computers being deployed to...

pause >nul

title Network Shutdown Deploy - Stage 2 (using list file: %ListFile%)

echo.Contents of list file:

echo.

echo.START OF LIST

echo.

type %ListFile% |more

echo.

echo.END OF LIST

echo.

echo.Press any key to begin the deploy (CTRL+C to abort now)...

pause >nul

title Network Shutdown Deploy - Stage 3 (using list file: %ListFile%)

echo.

echo.Deploying, See %LogFile% for deploy messages.

echo.

echo.(if you dont see any activity it probably means the task already exists, Press Y to replace the task continually, you will eventually get to the Complete stage)

echo.

echo. >> %LogFile%

echo.BEGIN - Shutdown Deploy Log For %time% - %date% >> %LogFile%

echo. >> %LogFile%

For /f %%a in (%ListFile%) do schtasks /s %%a /create /ru system /sc daily /st %ShutdownAt% /tn %TaskName% /tr "shutdown -s -f -t %ShutdownTimeOut%" >> %LogFile%

echo. >> %LogFile%

echo.END - Shutdown Deploy Log For %time% - %date% >> %LogFile%

title Network Shutdown Deploy - Stage 4 - COMPLETE! (using list file: %ListFile%)

echo.

echo.Complete, See %LogFile% for deploy messages.

echo.

echo.Press any key to exit.

pause >nul

exit

Open in new window

0