Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress automatic installation, blog setup

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to setup a BLOG website that AUTOMATICALLY installs and configures wordpress blogs:
so anymember can have its OWN wordpress blog:
ex:
 http://www.mywebsite.com/member1/
is the url for member1's blog

 http://www.mywebsite.com/member2/
is the url for member1's blog


Does such script exist ?
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maFF_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18969952
Maybe you're looking for Wordpress MU - http://mu.wordpress.org/

If you really need a script that installs separate WPs, it shouldn't be too difficult to write it yourself. Do a fresh install of WP manually and take a copy of all files and a SQL-Dump. Write an install-interface/script that copies the files into a new directory and changes the SQL-Dump and config files according to your needs (paths, blog name, table names/prefixes, ...).

Or you just modify the installation routine to work without user interaction, just with some parameters...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eivo
eivo earned 1000 total points
ID: 19056199
wordpress mu would do the job handsomely.

however, if you were doing a hosting solution, you could opt to have cpanel and fantastico installed on your clients accounts.
this would give them the option to roll their own installation if and when they needed to.
0