Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this a pre-R2 CAL and do I care?

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We want to add some CALs to an OEM installed SBS 2003 R2 machine.  

This doesn't look like the right picture even for pre-R2 (wasn't pre-R2 also grey?).

But this will work with R2 anyway?  What's the older picture about?  Did they change from this to the grey envelope somewhere after 2003?

THanks!

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16837116155&ATT=37-116-155&CMP=OTC-pr1c3grabb3r
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 600 total points
ID: 18883947
Actually That is the newest picture.
And that will work with R2.
The Gray envelope is considered old
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 18886452
That's the right CAL pack if you are looking to get USER CALs (SKU T74-00002). Always make sure you use the Microsoft SKU to assure you are getting the right thing.  See http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx for the list of current ones.

You can then search by that number to find the best price.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 18915499
thanks!
0