Solved

Whats this printers IP on a workgroup?  How can I find out?

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Whats this printers IP on a workgroup?  How can I find out?  

Someone added a network printer to a workgroup - I want to make sure it doesnt conflict with any other fixed IP I have done.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 18883710
I use IPSwitch's WS_Ping to find all addresses in use on a network, if that helps...  The obvious answer is to check the display on the printer, of course.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18883775
What is the make and model?  Print a configuration page or, if applicable, a network configuration page.  If it isn't a separate option this info is almost always included in the configuration page or as a second page to that report.

You should assign a fixed IP to the printer.  One that will not conflict with any assigned by dhcp or currently used by other devices.  It is not good to have printers get their own.

Let me know if you have a question or need details on any of this.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18883826


HP lazerjet 2820
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18884107
Print the configuration page by doing:

1.  On the control panel menu, press Menu.

2.  Use the < (Left Arrow) or the > (Right Arrow) button to select Reports, and then press Enter.

3.  Use the < (Left Arrow) or the > (Right Arrow) button to select Config report, and then press Enter.

These instructions are from HP's site at http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00372180&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=445194.

Let me know if you have a question or what the results are.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18884354

Hi, I got it.

Its 192.168.1.2

Nothing else is using that ...... but its got by dhcp

Ive a linksys N router and theres no where to assign that ip to that address all the time.
So I will have to do it myself.

Any guidance on that?

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18884516
Not specific steps without looking them up in the printer's User Guide.  I can do that if you need.  However the general steps are below and should be all you need.

1.  Find out what range of IPs your router is set to assign and what the subnet mask setting is.  Also what is the router's IP.  You need to assign the printer an IP that is compatible but will not conflict with those your router may assign.  Also, you sort of hinted at other printers/devices that may have static IPs so you need one that doesn't conflict with those devices.  This step is to get a unique IP that will work in your network.

2.  Go to the Menu.  Use the arrow key to go to a Network Setup option (or similar wording).  Press Enter to select it.

3.  Change the setting to Manual or Static using the arrow key to see the option and then Enter to select it.

4.  With that selected the printer should now ask for an IP.  Use the arrow keys and (probably) the number pad to enter the IP you wish to use.  You will probably also be prompted for the subnet mask, which should match the number used on the other computers.

5.  Press Enter when done.  You should be returned to the "default" screen (i.e. Date and Time probably) when the setup is completed.  In most cases a restart is not necessary.  Reprint the Configuration Report to make sure the change has taken effect.  If it hasn't restart the printer and then reprint the page.

That is the basic idea.  The printer will now always use the same IP.  This will eliminate the possibility of conflicts and, most important, make it so computers will easily be able to print to it.  A change in the IP could make it so computers would not be able to print to it until they were also updated.  That isn't a good option and the main reason to use a static IP.

Let me know if you have a question or need help.  If you need me to suggest an IP then I need details about your network (see the questions in Step 1).  If one of the steps is "missing" then I can look up specific instructions on HP's site.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 500 total points
ID: 18884598
By the way, most likely your router is 192.168.1.1 and uses a range like 192.168.1.101 - 192.168.1.150 for IPs to assign.  Although the printer's current IP is not in the range the router assigns it is still not static.  If your network setup is like the one I described above and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 then I would usually use an IP just above the router's range (i.e. 192.168.1.155) for the printer's static IP.

Just a suggestion.  Let me know if you have a question about this general info.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18886125


thats a million dude.

I went with the original printer IP on the config page - 192.168.1.2 as Im not using it elsewhere.

I went in and saw the place where I could fix the ip in the printers network config

A long day over - but what a great day.

Sorted out a mess here and it all appers to be working just fine now ...

I coulnt manage without this site - It would be too stressful a job.  Thanks again

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 18886134
Your welcome!  I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.

bol
0