Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to compare service packs between two computers?

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello group,

Is there any way to compare service packs between two different machines? (OS: Windows XP ) The problem I'm having is that I've written an application which works on my machine but on a new machine it complains for some weired error which I don't see on my own. I believe there must be something updated on my machine that the other doesn't have.


Regards,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 400 total points
ID: 18883779
Check this out:
http://www.processlist.com/info/syscompare.html

look at the download links.

The syscompare tool rocks for comparing virtually anything between machines.  It can even compare the same machine over time.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18883812
MSInfo32 will tell you the build number and Service Pack
also look in Control Panel, Add Remove Programs to see which hotfixes have been applied
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18883822
Or you could post more specifics about the exact error you're getting on the machine where the application doesn't work.
0