Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking in China:  Qwofur ?

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have a remote location in China, and i'm looking at a quote to set up their network.

i recognize many of the items listed, like Dlink1602

but there is something listed call Qwofur300

it is about the same price as the dlink item.

what is it?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 18886684
Sounds like a Chinese Knock off of someone else's design.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_shivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887167
Why don't you contact the party that quoted you and ask if there's any reference to the item on the internet. Else ask them to fax more details on it before committing.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 18900037
since it is listed with 2 other routers, i am assuming it's a router.  i'm going to send them the specs on the router i already have.
0