Solved

how to deploy web form on Oracle AS 10g

Posted on 2007-04-10
11
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,
I'm new in Oracle Application Server 10g. I have read about it, but didn't find some answers like how to deploy web form step by step (precisely how to make .war file for my app). If someone can help me, i will appreciate any answer.

dragy
0
Comment
Question by:dragy
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ramumorla
ID: 18887218
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragy
ID: 18922700
Thanks ramumorla, but I didn't find on this link  what I'm looking for.
I have some books about OAS 10g and its console and I found how to add new app but I don't know how to make war (web archive) file needed for deploying form.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 18969069
Try this link - I had the same question and this is what I've found so far:

http://download-east.oracle.com/docs/cd/B25221_04/portal.1013/b25601/pdg_pack_dep.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragy
ID: 18973313
I started with reading tutorial but can't find
/pdk/jpdk/v2/template.war
on my pc.
I'm not sure did I correctly install Oracle Application Server and Oracle Developer Suite.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 18973466
If you're not sure of the installation and you can't find the war file this doc suggests, perhaps you should take a step back and reinstall one or the other - that is, either the middle tier or the developer suite - I would start at the developer suite.  Remember the middle tier and the developer suite should have a different ORACLE_HOME...and commonly have the same ORACLE_BASE.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragy
ID: 18979677
I did reinstall but still can't find template.war file nor pdk folder. Do this file and folder belong to OAS or Developer? Can I deploy my form adding new conf section in formsweb.cfg file or I have to make .war file ...?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bpeterse earned 125 total points
ID: 18981327
You can deploy the form using the default forms home - I had to do the same since our developers weren't programming j2ee compliant apps (and I couldn't make the ear file).  And yes - just create a config [section] in formsweb.cfg.

I tried finding the template.war file in both my dev box and the beta box and could not find it in either.  Perhaps it's in the developer tools that are installed on the [developing] desktop.  I'll ask a developer to look through his files....  Will post results later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragy
ID: 18987233
Thanks bpeterse,
I need just start with deploying. I'll learn latter how to deploy forms and complicated things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragy
ID: 18987561
Can you also send to me an example of config section, what this section should to comprise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 18988935
here's an example of a config section in formsweb.cfg:

[<your_appname>]
splashScreen=/icons/<your_icon>.gif
background=/icons/<your_background_pic>.gif
form=<absolute_path_to_form/form_name.fmx>
pageTitle=<title_you_want_to_display>
workingDirectory=<absolute_path_to_where_all_your_forms_reside>
lookAndFeel=oracle
userid=<username/password@DB_instance>
name=<whatever>
pageTitle=<also_whatever>
separateFrame=true
width=1050
height=750
colorScheme=blue

BTW- the formsweb.cfg file has plenty of direction in it as to what is required, what's optional and so on...but this will get you on your way.  Your URL to access it will be: http://<your_server_name>/forms/frmservlet?config=<your_appname>  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dragy
ID: 18994019
thanks bpeterse,
few more questions, please.

Does <absolute_path_to_form/form_name.fmx> mean something like "D:\\Oracle_Forms_Primjeri\10g/TOSS\admin_TOSS\admin.fmx" ?

Should I set up some another file or setting formsweb.cfg is all I need?

Could you send to me an example of creating .war file.

Thanks a lot
0