Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running DC Promo

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Can I run dcpromo while users are connected to the domain and the server I am running dcpromo on?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18885235
I don't think there's anything to actually prevent you from doing it, but it would be a very BAD idea.  Anything that might interfere with the dcpromo process, however unlikely, should be avoided at all costs.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18885242
You can, but I wouldn't suggest it.  Technically there shouldn't be any issues... but then again, technically computers don't make mistakes... yet we know they do.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 18885825
Not a problem. There may be some degreadation in performance as active directory replicates but otherwise no issues.
0