Solved

Deleted Internet domain name still in E2K somewhere

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a client who originally had 2 x Internet domain names set-up on their E2K box. One of these domain names needed to be removed as the company to which it belonged to left. This was done by removing it from the list of installed domain names under Recipient Policies. All references and e-mail addresses associated with this domain name were then removed from the server. However, when you tru to send mail to any previous addresses at this domain, you get the following NDR back immediatley:

"The message reached the recipient's e-mail system, but delivery was refused.  Attempt to resend the message.  If it still fails, contact your system administrator.
            <SERVER01.DOMAIN.local #5.2.1>

Have some settings remained on the server? If so, how can I find and remove them?

Thanks in advance,
Haris
0
Comment
Question by:octopusdata
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18884158
did u removed the public name and removed the MX records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 18884388
The MX record was updated and points to the correct mail server.

What do you mean by the Public name?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18885136
It looks like what is happening is that there is still a public MX record out there pointing that old domain's email to your server.  So, the mail is being routed to your server, but since you don't have any email addresses on your server for that domain, they get bounced back (from the sender's mail server) with that NDR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 18885451
I thoughit it might be something like that but I have already checked the ISP's DNS servers and they are correct. This problem only occurs when sending mail from this particular server.  Wouldn't that suggest that the problem is most likely on the server itself (as the Internet DNS server it uses have the correct MX record)?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18885791
Is this happening with all users, or just users inside?
If it is all users including those outside, then it looks like mx records as already outlined. Put your domain in to dnsreport.com and see what they say.
If it is happening with internal users only then it could be cached information being used instead of live information and the email address is being resolved.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 18885891
This is only happening internally. I have deleted all the cached information that I can find but there must be something left somewhere which is causing this. For instance, if you look at a user's e-mail addresses in AD on the server, there are no references to this domain. However, if you look at a user's properties in the GAL from within Outlook on a client, you can see e-mail addresses which contain the old domain??? Some of these users are online and some work in cached mode however I have manually downloaded the GAL, although the GAL doesn't seem to accurately reflect what's in the AD.

Thanks again,
Haris
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18886344
That sounds like the offline address book isn't updating.
Does it happen if you send from OWA? OWA uses live data.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:octopusdata
ID: 18889012
OWA seems to send the message without the error message (although the e-mail doesn't arrive???)Let's asssume for now that the offline address book isn't updating : what can I do about that?

As far as the e-mails not arriving, I'll discuss that with the ISP.

Thanks again,
Haris
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 18891439
Try forcing the OAB to regenerate and then download the updated address book.
See my web site here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0