Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Information Store Restore using Backup Exec

Posted on 2007-04-10
14
Medium Priority
?
7,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts,

I have Symantec Backup Exec 10d running on a Windows 2003 DC, Exchange and SQL. I need to do a restore from 2 weeks ago, and I am not sure how to go about doing this. The way we backup is to backup the server to an external Hard Drive, and then take that BKF file and run another job to back that up to tape. I have restored the file off the tape to a directory named: F:\RESOTRE I have copied the 2 cfg files and the bkf file from the tape to this directory. Now what I don't know how to do is to restore from that bkf file. Also, what I am trying to restore is Exchange Information Store, and not replace the current information store. I just want a copy of the store so I can grab a users mailbox. Unfortunately I am not backing up individual mailboxes, so I need to get the store. How do I do this? Does anyone know?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ekriner
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 800 total points
ID: 18884932
Assuming you're on Exchange 2003 then this is what you're looking for I think - http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264815.htm .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18884949
PS.  Turn on Deleted Item Retention for the Mailbox Store in Exchange, that way in future you can VERY easily recover from deleted emails, email folders or even mailboxes.  This combined with the backups you're doing should stop you having to do brick level backups of the individual mailboxes which is not recommended.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18884958
That is a perfect walkthrough (from zenith).

And once the database is restored you can use Microsoft's Exmerge utility to extract messages from specific mailboxes; and then import them into your live database: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 18885120
Thanks I am going to give that a shot. Just an FYI, I do have deletion settings set to keep deleted items for 30 days, but I think this person that was fired used the shift + delete combo. :-(

I am going to give that a shot and let you know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 18885138
One quick question, I have a backup to disk folder that is named Restore Job and I have dropped the *.bkf files in there, do I also need the *.cfg files or do I use the ones that were created when I created the backup to disk folder?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18885140
Doesn't matter if they use Shift+Delete, if it was done in the last 30 days it will all still be there.

Still, it's worth learning the RSM method if nothing else :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 18885170
I tried to recover deleted items via outlook, but none showed up.

I agree, RSM looks cool. thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18885196
There's a registry key that will allow you to recover items that were hard deleted:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options - then add a DWORD value named "DumpsterAlwaysOn" with a value of 1.

I usually add this key to all machines/images I build here at work - so I'm not sure if it will work after the fact, but it's worth a shot. And it would be good to implement for next time around.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18885209
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153  (recovering hard deleted items)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18885805
The Dumpster Always On key doesn't change the behaviour of DIR, it simply enables the menus. You can turn it on to recover the information that you need at any time (as long as the data was deleted within the DIR window).

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 18890084
OK this didn't work. Here is what I did. On 3/26 I copied a folder named: f:\SERVER1\Weekly to F:\Weekly
After the copy, which left me with 4 files; B2D000020.bkf, B2D000022.bkf, Changer.cfg, Folder.cfg inside the folder F:\Weekly. the bkf files are dated 3/24 and 3/17

I have tried creating a new Backup-to-disk folder and specifying the location of f:\Weekly and that doesn't work. How do I get the exchange DB out of one of the BKF files and restored to the server? Please help! Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 18890493
After you created the new backup-to-disk F:\weekly folder, and placed the bkf files inside, the next step would be to navigate to that backup-to-disk folder in BackupExec and Inventory..then Catalog..the backup you're trying to restore. Wondering if you've done those last two steps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekriner
ID: 18890601
Yeah I did those last 2 steps, but when i do the catalog it says:
Job ended: Wednesday, April 11, 2007 at 11:46:52 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe0000900 - The requested media is not listed in the media index and could not be mounted. To add the media's catalog information to the disk-based catalogs, run an inventory operation on the media and resubmit the Catalog operation.
Final error category: Backup Media Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-2304
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1200 total points
ID: 18891945
Symantec has an article, based on that error (http://support.veritas.com/docs/280822 ), that suggests unchecking the "Use storage media-based catalogs" box under the Catalog options. Could try that - if you haven't already.
0