Solved

installing XP Pro

Posted on 2007-04-10
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I bought a non upgrade Windows XP Pro SP2.  I installed it on both a desktop and a notebook.  I purchased a new desktop.  I intend to install the XP Pro over the OEM XP Home that is pre installed on the PC that was just bought.  When I register the XP Pro, will microsoft tell me I am installing the XP Pro on an additional PC and require me to telephone microsoft and explain I am installing the operating system on a replacement PC rather than another PC?  I reinstalled the OEM XP Home on the older desktop PC.


0
Comment
Question by:dastaub
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18884088
You have to call M$ to activate windows, though.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 250 total points
ID: 18884143
If you have installed and registered the XP Pro software and attempt to install it on a different machine you will be required to reactivate it.
You can most likely correct the activiation issue by contacting Microsoft and explaining the process.
Microsoft Activation via phone.
Microsoft @ 888-652-2342
David
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 250 total points
ID: 18884881
              Hi dastaub
                       If you havent activate windows with this key recently, microsoft wont ask you that and will accept activation. If you installed and activated this key many times, then you will have to activate it via telephone as David mentioned.

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 18885217
>>If you havn't activated windows with this key recently

How much time does Microsoft accept as 'recently'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dastaub
ID: 18885339
Found this explanation of the process:
Windows XP sends a numeric identifier generated from ten of your system's components to Microsoft's server, which in turn sends you a certificate activating your copy of Windows XP on that particular machine.
If you have a network card and leave it alone, you should be able to remove or replace up to six other signature elements (including the display and IDE adapters, the CPU, the amount of installed RAM, the hard drive, and the CD-ROM/RW or DVD drive) without triggering activation. Otherwise, you can still change up to four other elements before having to contact Microsoft. Adding components never triggers a challenge.

More importantly, WPA resets after 120 days, considering whatever you have to be the activated configuration. That means that after four months you can install XP on a second PC, activate it, and keep the first one operating without running afoul of WPA.

Doing so would violate the software license, but Microsoft is probably wise to cut us all some slack here.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 18894331
My comment should not have included recently. If you have used the key and registered with Microsoft you will need to do so again. It has been my experience that Microsoft will generate a new key for you.
0