Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 7 PROBLEMS

Posted on 2007-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hi all.
My users are free to download windows updates.
Several of them are now in explorer 7,
But is a night mare, the application cant launch properly
give a message "the application can't initialize properly and need to close "
or something like that.
Is any way to fix that problem?
Thank you
edo
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18884153
              Hi edo
               Visit this link and download autopatcher then patch your OS with this software since your current Iexplorer is corrupt. After updates, try again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18884155
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 18884215
I want to keep it IE7
i DONT WANT TO ROLL BACK.
THAT LINK IS FOR IT?
THANK YOU
EDO
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18884234
Greetings edo60,

1. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18884484
            No, this is not for rollback. This is just for new updatesç One of the updates may solve your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 18884921
OK
I GOT IT
LET ME SEE
THANK YOU A LOT
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18904247
         Hi edo60
              What is the current condition of the issue?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 18907196
still the same but some advice help me
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18907335
Did you disable addons and background programs?  Did you reset IE settings?  Did you reinstall IE7?  What were the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 18908211
the performance is better but time to time has a the same problem
you got it
thank you
0