Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

implementing IP on a novell 4.11 server

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,040 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are currently running a Novell 4.11 server in a mixed Novell - Windows environment.  Novell is our main server.  We are setting up a VPN but cannot connect to novell on the server side.  What I would like to know is how to set up a novell 4.11 server so that it uses IP as a protocol with a novell client.  We believe it would be easier to implement novell ip through the vpn tunnel as opposed to ipx/spx.

Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CLSTEAM
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
djhath earned 2000 total points
ID: 18884219
Unless you upgrade your <b>NetWare</b> server to 5.0 or better, you're not likely to be able to.  NetWare 4.x only ran IPX and a proprietary version of IP known as NWIP.  

See this article for further information:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Novell_Netware/Q_20678868.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+nwip
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18884251
You're either running a NetWare 4.11 server in a mixed NetWare-Windows environment or you're running a NetWare 4.11 server in a mixed Novell-Microsoft environment...  Novell's a company, not a server.

Unless your VPN can tunnel IPX in IP, you're out of luck.  NetWare 4.11 can only "talk" NCP (Novell Core Protocol) over IPX.  Its TCP/IP support is limited to certain *nix-compatibility features or options like LPR/LPD print services and FTP.  You cannot set up a NetWare 4.11 server to use the Novell client32 TCP/IP only.  It's simply not supported in that configuration, period.

If you weren't using a long-obsolete-and-no-longer-supported version of NetWare you wouldn't have this issue.  NetWare has supported "pure" IP since 1998 when Novell released NetWare 5.0.

To be bluntly honest, it would be easier to upgrade your NetWare to a currently-supported version than to try to tunnel IPX across an IP VPN, unless IPX tunneling is a supported feature of the VPN.  

There was a "NetWare/IP" bastardization that *might* work for you on NetWare 4.11, but it's not much fun to work with.  I wouldn't recommend it and only mention it because that's what it was for - tunneling IPX NCP packets over a TCP/IP WAN.  I don't know if the current Novell Client32 has support for it any more.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18886153
Yeah, NWIP will work on NetWare v4.11...if you're sufficiently masochistic. And you can find it. Novell doesn't sell it any more.

The Asker should really upgrade to a version of NetWare from THIS CENTURY, one that will natively support TPC/IP.
0