Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keeping selected portal row highlighted

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a portal row list.  I want the selected row to stay highlighted, but it only seems to work when I select it at its corners.  I am not sure what I need to do.
0
Comment
Question by:jarrodprice
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 18884561
it works only if there is no field on top, or if these fields are disabled for data entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarrodprice
ID: 18884663
The enclosed fields are disabled for editing, but that didnt help, neither did bringing the portal to the front.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarrodprice
ID: 18884717
the field within the portal row runs a script.  That appears to be the problem.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 18885472
depends what the script does...
maybe you can insert a "goto portal row[last or whatever]" at the end of the script to get the current portal line reactivated after the script. If not the last one, you should store the current portal row in a variable to be able to find you way back.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JoJohn2004
ID: 18886031
John Mark Osborne's website www.DatabasePros.com says this about that:

Portal Pop       Quick Tip     v7
Eliminate Portal Pop in FileMaker Pro 7  

In FileMaker Pro 6 and earlier versions, portals scroll back to the top row whenever you click outside the portal (e.g. into a field). This behavior is disconcerting for users who wish to keep the currently-scrolled position of the portal while they work somewhere else on the record. FileMaker Pro 7 solves this huge developer request right out of the box -- except in one scenario. If you click on the layout where there are no fields or type the Enter key on the keypad, the portal will still pop back to the top row. To eliminate this behavior: enter layout mode, open Layout Setup from the Layout menu, and then Uncheck the option to "show field frames when record is active". While this will remove the dotted or dashed lines around fields when a record is active, most developers add enough interface to make it easy to locate fields anyhow.
0