?
Solved

What is it to cluster servers ?

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What does it mean to cluster servers? What is an exchange server cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 18884260
A cluster is a group of computers that perform together to accomplish a task.  There are two primary types of clusters - Compute clusters that are designed to perform calculations for large problems that need more power than a single computer or they would take forever to complete and a High Availability cluster that has two or more servers ensuring that if one of the servers fails, the services they provide stay running.

An Exchange server cluster is a cluster of Exchange Servers.  You do know what an Exchange server is, right?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 100 total points
ID: 18884280
To cluster a server is to create two or more "nodes" (servers) that act together and share a common application.
I think you should start here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_cluster to learn about clustering.

In Exchange the cluster acts to provide you with a (usually) highly available database so that users do not experience downtime. In Exchange you can read a little more here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997253.aspx

You're not thinking of doing a cluster are you?
0