Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Speeding up an old Windows XP PC

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
What is the best way to speed up an older PC? I know about deragging, and adding more RAM, and wiping out a hard drive and reinstalling XP. I've done all these. Would "XP Tweaks" be recommended? I am technically competent, but I would be hesitant to try to edit the registry or mess with the bios. This is for an old Dell Dimension 4100 that I'd like to set up a my kids' internet PC. Thanks to all.
0
Comment
Question by:narroyo99
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18884370
Disable unnecessary services and programs - do you really need Quicktime to start when the computer starts?  Remove it.  

Then review
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

Beyond RAM, defragging, and upgrading the CPU, about the only other thing that might help performance is replacing the drives with a faster disk/disk controller and/or install a RAID 10 (RAID 0 if you can live with losing everything and reinstalling from scratch in the event either disk crashes).
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18886126
This is the best, most complete and informative site I've seen on optimizing XP:

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

This site has a great deal of information on many steps to optimize XP, in categories such as:  removing viruses, spyware and other malware; keeping MS patches updated through Windows Update; making sure all drivers are updated; various tweaks involving the registry, use of virtual memory, the Recycle Bin and System Restore usage; a number of optimizing utilities; disabling of unnecessary Windows services; and much more...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18888251
if you did the necessary on hardware level, i doubt the software side will get much more speed
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:narroyo99
ID: 18891062
thank you for your responses, but has anyone had any experience with the "tweak xp" and "pc tools" software?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18891156
installing software for speeding up pc is trying to gain speed by installing more brakes . . .
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18891351
Software that claims to speed up your computer will, at best, speed up one aspect of it while slowing the rest of it down... and at worst, slow everything down.  No IT person I know uses or encourages the use of such tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saroshjmistry
ID: 18910211
Thanks LeeTutor, excellent link.
0