Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Domain to 2003 with existing Exch2000 server.

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
We have a Windows 2000 Domain with two DCs and are running Exchange 2000 on a separate server.  We have purchased a new Windows 2003 server that we want to make a DC.  I understand the process of running ADPREP on the existing 2000 DCs, but what do I have to do on the Exchange 2000 server?
0
Comment
Question by:Dgreenbaum
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18884389
I'd suggest you review these - if you don't think they apply to you, skim it anyway... if you think it does apply, read thoroughly.  TEST.  Virtual PC and VMWare are free - install them, installl a test network, and TEST the procedure.  And make sure you have GOOD backups.

Here are some links that should get you going for upgrading a 2000 domain to 2003:

Common Mistakes When Upgrading a Windows 2000 Domain To a Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555040

How to upgrade Windows 2000 domain controllers to Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325379

[If using R2 release of Windows 2003] Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en

Hotfixes to install before you run adprep /Forestprep on a Windows 2000 domain controller to prepare the Forest and domains for the addition of Windows Server 2003-based domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Commodore.ca | Windows | How To Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain to Windows 2003 Server
Quote from the top of this article: "Several glossy Microsoft presenters have stated that all you need to do to complete a Windows 2003 Domain upgrade is run ADPREP and then upgrade away.  This may work for very small / simple environments but it is definitely not good advice for most companies.  After upgrading five servers in two unrelated domains and installing many fresh copies of 2003 I can say that I personally would not skip a single step in the process I have developed below."
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

Windows Server 2003 Upgrade Assistance Center
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/upgradeassistance/default.mspx




Here are some links that should help you in replacing existing domain controllers and/or transferring services and Active Directory functions to another/new system:

How can I transfer some or all of the FSMO Roles from one DC to another?
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

How To Create or Move a Global Catalog in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994

How to move a DHCP database from a computer that is running Windows NT Server 4.0, Windows 2000, or Windows Server 2003 to a computer that is running Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=325473

How can I move a DHCP database from one server to another?
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/13473/13473.html

How can I move DNS from one Windows 2000 Server to another Windows 2000 Server?
(Two Related if going 2000 to 2003 - read both before moving)
http://www.jsifaq.com/subG/TIP3300/rh3357.htm
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBN/tip6700/rh6731.htm




Exchange Considerations:
[If you run Exchange 2000] Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649



0
 

Author Comment

by:Dgreenbaum
ID: 18884431
This is great information, but what of it relates to steps we need to take with our Exchange 2000 server?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18884436
Hello Dgreenbaum,

Domain Upgrade from 2000 to 2003

Before you start

1. As far ahead as possible Set your DNS zones to scavenge and remove stale records ? so by the time you upgrade you will be working on a ?clean? version of DNS.
2. Before you even start - check the event logs of all the domain controllers and make sure that everything is fine.
3. Upgrade all 2000 Servers to SP4 (if they are below SP3 then things WILL break horrifically so put SP4 and all the latest updates on each Domain controller.)
4. If you haven't already done so install the 2000 support tools on each DC and run netdiag and dcdiag (cd \support\tools\setup.exe) when all domain controllers report no errors on dcdiag and netdiag, go to control panel > ?add remove programs? and uninstall the ?Windows 2000 support tools?
5. Make sure that the hardware you are going to put 2003 on is supported. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog/server/ 
6. Make sure all the software that runs on servers to be upgraded is supported on Windows 2003 (by contacting the vendors).
7. Unistall WInzip 8.1 from any server if its installed.

Does the Existing Domain have Exchange 2000?

If it does STOP and do the following

1. On a domain controller
2. Start > Run > regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll {enter} > OK
3. Start > run > mmc {enter}.
4. File > Add / Remove Snap-In > Add > Active Directory Schema > Add Close > OK
5. Right Click ?Active Directory Schema? > Operations Master.
6. Take note of which server is the schema master
7. Tick the box that says ?The schema may be modified on this domain controller?
8. Go to the schema master, and log on (as a member of the schema administrators group)
9. Start > run > notepad.exe
10. Copy and paste the following (NOTE copy everything and make sure there are NO spaces afterwards {the last character is a hyphen on its own)

dn: CN=ms-Exch-Assistant-Name,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace:LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchAssistantName
-

dn: CN=ms-Exch-LabeledURI,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace: LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchLabeledURI
-

dn: CN=ms-Exch-House-Identifier,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=X
changetype: Modify
replace: LDAPDisplayName
LDAPDisplayName: msExchHouseIdentifier
-

dn:
changetype: Modify
add: schemaUpdateNow
schemaUpdateNow: 1
-

11. Save as \%userprofile%\InetOrgPersonPrevent.ldf set the ?save as type? to ?all files? and set the encoding to ?Unicode?
12. Start > run cmd {enter}
13. cd %userprofile% {enter}
14. ldifde -i -f inetorgpersonprevent.ldf -v -c DC=X "dc=coniston,dc=co,dc=uk" {obviously change the domain name accordingly)


References
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325379 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285172/ 


Performing the upgrade.

1. Pop in the CD and run d:\i386\winnt32.exe /checkupgradeonly
2. If you have the FAX service running on any DC stop and disable it.
3. Make sure your system is backed up (that?s system state too! And it?s a good idea to make some recovery disks?)
4. Clear down all the event logs reboot everything and recheck the logs.
5. Go to the Schema Master server and run ?adprep /forestprep? without the quotes.

NOTE with Server 2003 R2 adprep is on the SECOND CD in the \cmpnents\r2\adprep directory.

6. It will take a while to run and the network will slow down while it does.
7. When its finished locate your infrastructure master server, (run active directory users and computers > right click the domain > operations masters > infrastructure)
8. Go to the infrastructure master server and run ?adprep /domainprep?
9. This runs quite quickly, when its finished run ?adprep /domainprep /gpprep?
10. Wait for full active directory replication to occur. Force replication if needs be but DON?T do anything for at least half an hour ? longer if it?s a client with a lot of sites)
11. (Read Note Below) If your upgrading a 2000 server pop in the CD and follow the onscreen prompts,

NOTE seize the PDC Emulator role to this Server BEFORE you start, if your upgrading multiple machines then upgrade the Domain naming master and the RID Master.
12. If your putting in a new server build it and join it to the domain then start > run > dcpromo {enter} follow the onscreen prompts.
13. When done check all the event logs.
14. Reinstall the support tools from the 2003 CD
15. Remove the i386 directory form any upgraded server and replace with the 2003 i386 directory from the CD.

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18884483
Did you read through the titles of all the links... the last one?  I'll repeat it:

Exchange Considerations:
[If you run Exchange 2000] Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dgreenbaum
ID: 18885404
This is exactly what I need.  Thank you.
0