?
Solved

Exchange install failure

Posted on 2007-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I am installing a new Exchange server in my domain. The domain controller (W2k SP4) is up and running, and I have built a box for the Exchange server on W2k SP4 too. I plan to install Exchange 2003.

Domain prep/forestprep run ok, but when I get to the actual Exchange installation, it fails with

"setup failed whilst installing sub-component Microsoft Exchange Organisation-level container Children with error code 0xC0070017"

The account I am using to install Exchange is a member of Domain Admins, Enterprise Admins, and Schema Admins.

Has anyone got any ideas why this isn't working?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AbhijeetNigam
ID: 18884925
I would like to see exchange setup log for more information please send it to <email address removed>
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18885853
Are you using THE administrator account or an equivalent?
If you are using an equivalent, try it with THE administrator account.

Any reason you aren't using Windows 2003 for the Exchange server?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18885911
Hi Simon

I'm using W2k for the server because this is a test lab I'm building and the servers are very old (dl380 g1's)....they seem to run best on w2k.

As for the problem at hand, I'm using an equivalent - yeah, maybe an idea to try it with *the* Admin account. I did re-run domain and forest prep again, and I've got past the stage I was at without any errors so far - it's possible that domain/forestprep didn't run properly the first time I tried. At the moment, the server is installing the MS Exchange Messaging and Collaboration services...it's at the copying file stage, but seems to have hung. I'll leave it for another hour (has been like this for the last hour and a half) and see how it goes. If the bar still hasn't moved, then I'll try re-running with the Admin account.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18886336
I put Windows 2003 on some ML370G1s a couple of years ago and they ran better than they did with Windows 2000. Just make sure that you put the latest support pack on to them.

Although my preference for test systems is virtual machines as I can install from ISOs and install much faster  -Windows 2003 in less than 30 minutes fresh - not a mirror.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18888130
Hi

No, it's hung unfortunately. There was an error message;

"unable to find c:\winnt\system32\mapi32.dll"

Any ideas? When I get home again I'll try the installation again using the Admin account, but I guess this message is more related to a possibly corrupt file?

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18888748
Have you got Outlook installed on that machine? That can cause that problem.
Personally I operate on the procedure that if the machine doesn't work immediately straight out of the box, then it is a bad build and I reinstall Windows and try again.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 18911646
Used Windows 2003 on the machine and it works fine.

Cheers Simon.
0