Solved

creating distribution lists on exchange

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i am having to create a distribution list of about 1000users on the exchange server - is there any way of importing the list of email addresses and names than putting them in manually one by one. its a windows 2003 server running AD but the users that need to go on the distribution list are not in the domain. what are my options? any ideas will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:johny911
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 125 total points
ID: 18884496
You can type about 1000 contacts into Active Directory and make a distribution group from there. No?
OK, http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/CSVDE_LDIFDE.htm will show you CSVDE where you can get a nice excel spreadsheet of all the email addresses you have and then mass import them into AD. Then you can make the DG quickly from there.

There are a number of other methods but most people who ask this kind of question have a flat file with a load of addresses and want to send it an email.

Of course, you don't actually need to do anything in AD. If you are sending out a weekly flyer from your marketing dept or whatever then doing a simple mail merge is a good idea, that saves you from doing anything.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 18885874
Are these external contacts?
If so, importing them in to AD is not a clever idea.
I have been asked to do it in the past and every time without fail I have been asked to remove those contacts within 48 hours. The users don't like seeing the GAL cluttered up with external people they don't know and don't care about.

If this is for some kind of marketing exercise, put them in a public folder. You can then delegate management of the contacts to someone else. In the AD either you have to do it, or you have to give someone privileges to do it for you. In the AD the contact information will become stale very quickly as users cannot update it on the fly.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/companycontacts.asp

Simon.
0