Solved

Need Help selecting Fiber equipment

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The company has just acquired the building next door.  Because of distance we want to run a Fiber Backbone to connect that building with our current one.  The new building will need a switch to accomodate a minimum of 14 clients.  Our current building has 27 clients.  I am stupid when it comes to fiber connections.  What is the best way to connect the fiber to our network.  I've read that there are multiple types of connectors ST and SC and then I am reading about LX, SX and SFP.   And the company running the Fiber only runs fiber they don't know what kind of equipment to use.

Help!!! Is there a simple switch I can purchase that will allow me to use the Fiber with our current Cat 5E Ethernet Network?  Or do I need to purchase converters, transceivers and everything else.  Please advise as to possible equipment options/configurations.

All I know for sure is that we are running 6 strand fiber with ST connectors (I was told connectors can be changed if needed).  And my server connects to our current switch using a CAT 6 Cable.

Currently we are running a SBS 2003 Network using the following equipment:
2 - Dell PowerConnect 2324 Switch
 - 24 10/100BASE-T auto-sensing Fast Ethernet ports
 - 2 1000BASE-T built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports
 -  Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
 -  Auto MDI/MDIX
1 - Dell PowerEdge 2800 (with dual - Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection)

0
Comment
Question by:ChelleH
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 440 total points
ID: 18885381
Need to know if the fiber is single-mode or multi-mode.
Since your current switches do not already have capability for fiber module, you have two options:
1) purchase new switches for each end. Get switch with SFP module slot and buy the appropriate SFP module (multimode(SX) or singlemode (LX)
 [switch][SFP]==== fiber=====[SFP][switch]

2) use tranceivers to connect your existing copper switch

[Switch]
   1000BaseT port
        |
      Gigabit Transceiver (choose multimode (SX) or single mode (LX)
        ||
       fiber
        ||
      Tranceiver (matches other end)
         |
     [Switch]

SX = Short Haul = Multimode
LX = Long Haul = Singlemode
ST connector = "Standard Twist" which is a round twist-on end connector.
LC = low profile click which is standard end-connector for SFP module
SC = Standard Click which is common for the Transceiver
You will need appropriate fiber jumper patch cables. Look for appropriate end connection and mode. Example:
 Multimode LC-ST   = LC on one end and ST on the other end
 Singlemode ST-ST = ST on both ends
I buy most of my fiber supplies from here:
http://www.l-com.com/category.aspx?id=89

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 440 total points
ID: 18885406
The "Combo ports" on switches like this take the appropriate SFP module that you have to order separately.
http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=2&pid=540
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 440 total points
ID: 18885410
Tranceivers. These Planet tranceivers are very cost effective and work great
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=2433
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skaap2k
skaap2k earned 60 total points
ID: 18885942
Choosing the type of fibre (SX - multimode or LX - single mode) depends on the distance..

IIRC, SX/Multimode is good for 1gbits/s up to 200m, LX/singlemode up to 2km.

LX transceivers are also considerably more expensive :) connectors arent as important, just make sure you have the right patch leads made up when you know what connectors, i've found all the fibre connectors are robust & dont break easily.

RN
0

Featured Post

Get Actionable Data from Your Monitoring Solution

Your communication platform is only as good as the relevance of the information you send. Ensure your alerts get to the right people every time with actionable responses. Create escalation rules that ensure everyone follows the process and nothing is left to chance.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In this tutorial I will show you with short command examples how to obtain a packet footprint of all traffic flowing thru your Juniper device running ScreenOS. I do not know the exact firmware requirement, but I think the fprofile command is availab…
When posting a question about a Cisco ASA, Cisco Router or Cisco Switch, it can aid diagnosis if a suitably sanitised copy of the config is provided. It is much better to leave as much of the configuration as original as possible, as it could be tha…
Michael from AdRem Software outlines event notifications and Automatic Corrective Actions in network monitoring. Automatic Corrective Actions are scripts, which can automatically run upon discovery of a certain undesirable condition in your network.…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …

717 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question