Solved

Need Help selecting Fiber equipment

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The company has just acquired the building next door.  Because of distance we want to run a Fiber Backbone to connect that building with our current one.  The new building will need a switch to accomodate a minimum of 14 clients.  Our current building has 27 clients.  I am stupid when it comes to fiber connections.  What is the best way to connect the fiber to our network.  I've read that there are multiple types of connectors ST and SC and then I am reading about LX, SX and SFP.   And the company running the Fiber only runs fiber they don't know what kind of equipment to use.

Help!!! Is there a simple switch I can purchase that will allow me to use the Fiber with our current Cat 5E Ethernet Network?  Or do I need to purchase converters, transceivers and everything else.  Please advise as to possible equipment options/configurations.

All I know for sure is that we are running 6 strand fiber with ST connectors (I was told connectors can be changed if needed).  And my server connects to our current switch using a CAT 6 Cable.

Currently we are running a SBS 2003 Network using the following equipment:
2 - Dell PowerConnect 2324 Switch
 - 24 10/100BASE-T auto-sensing Fast Ethernet ports
 - 2 1000BASE-T built-in Gigabit Ethernet ports
 -  Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
 -  Auto MDI/MDIX
1 - Dell PowerEdge 2800 (with dual - Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection)

0
Comment
Question by:ChelleH
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 440 total points
ID: 18885381
Need to know if the fiber is single-mode or multi-mode.
Since your current switches do not already have capability for fiber module, you have two options:
1) purchase new switches for each end. Get switch with SFP module slot and buy the appropriate SFP module (multimode(SX) or singlemode (LX)
 [switch][SFP]==== fiber=====[SFP][switch]

2) use tranceivers to connect your existing copper switch

[Switch]
   1000BaseT port
        |
      Gigabit Transceiver (choose multimode (SX) or single mode (LX)
        ||
       fiber
        ||
      Tranceiver (matches other end)
         |
     [Switch]

SX = Short Haul = Multimode
LX = Long Haul = Singlemode
ST connector = "Standard Twist" which is a round twist-on end connector.
LC = low profile click which is standard end-connector for SFP module
SC = Standard Click which is common for the Transceiver
You will need appropriate fiber jumper patch cables. Look for appropriate end connection and mode. Example:
 Multimode LC-ST   = LC on one end and ST on the other end
 Singlemode ST-ST = ST on both ends
I buy most of my fiber supplies from here:
http://www.l-com.com/category.aspx?id=89

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 440 total points
ID: 18885406
The "Combo ports" on switches like this take the appropriate SFP module that you have to order separately.
http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=2&pid=540
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 440 total points
ID: 18885410
Tranceivers. These Planet tranceivers are very cost effective and work great
http://www.l-com.com/productfamily.aspx?id=2433
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skaap2k
skaap2k earned 60 total points
ID: 18885942
Choosing the type of fibre (SX - multimode or LX - single mode) depends on the distance..

IIRC, SX/Multimode is good for 1gbits/s up to 200m, LX/singlemode up to 2km.

LX transceivers are also considerably more expensive :) connectors arent as important, just make sure you have the right patch leads made up when you know what connectors, i've found all the fibre connectors are robust & dont break easily.

RN
0

Featured Post

Maximize Your Threat Intelligence Reporting

Reporting is one of the most important and least talked about aspects of a world-class threat intelligence program. Here’s how to do it right.

Join & Write a Comment

This tutorial will go through the steps required to write a script that will back up the configuration settings of a HP-ProCurve switch. You will need to get the following things to follow this tutorial: Telnet Scripting Tool e.g. TST10.exe …
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…
You have products, that come in variants and want to set different prices for them? Watch this micro tutorial that describes how to configure prices for Magento super attributes. Assigning simple products to configurable: We assigned simple products…

706 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now