Solved

Exchange - Multiple Domians

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a customer that has an Exchange server that is running multiple email domains.  Everything is working fine except they have an old domain that the server is sending out from.  They want to have abotu half of thier user send out on one domain, and the other users send out from the other domain.  They all need to be able to recieve on all domains.  I have setup each user default address, but this does not seem to be doing what I want it to do.  How do I set things up so that when they send mail it sends it out using the desired email address?
0
Comment
Question by:rshooper76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 250 total points
ID: 18884604
Setting the default address on the users is the correct way to go.  However you have to watch out for the Recipient Policies overriding the default address.  Have a look at the recipient policy (ESM/YOUR_ORGANIZATION/Recipients/Recipient Policies/Default Policy Properties) and set whichever domain is the "main" one to primary/default from there, then on the users who need a different default domain open their "Email Addresses" tab in Active Directory Users and Computers and UNTICK the option "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on recipient policy" and now set the Primary address you intended.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 250 total points
ID: 18884987
You can also create custom recipient policies by using certain user attributes to specify which users the policy applies to.  This article might get you started:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319201/en-us
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18885058
Hypercat's way of doing it is much better actually, I had a feeling my suggestion was the brute force approach...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18932428
Thanks guys.
0