Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# - Component used to create property window

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi guys 'n gals,

I have a stupid question, but for the life of me, I cannot find the answer as I don't know what to look for...

Basically, you know when you view the properties of a component, you are presented with a type of grid, where the fieldname is uneditable, while the field next to it is where you enter in your settings (if that at all makes sense?)

Basically, I want to know what component that is, or how I could go about making my own, as I need such an item for my current project.


Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-Drugs
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 18884796
That is the PropertyGrid control.  By default it is not added to the ToolBox, but you can add it.

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18884824
Would I be able to customize the content of it to display what I choose, rather than just display the properties of a specified object?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 18884863
You don't have to make your own, you can use the same you see on VS.
If you don't have it on the toolbox but you can add it.

It's called PropertyGrid.
RightClick on the toolbox (where you have the other controls) and choose "Choose Items".
From the form that appears, on the .net tab, search for the PropertyGrid control.
Select its checkbox and you're done.

You may need to take a look at the following links too:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa302326.aspx
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/mgold/PropertyGridInCSharp11302005004139AM/PropertyGridInCSharp.aspx
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/customizingcollectiondata.asp


Sheers!
Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cyber-Drugs
ID: 18884965
After reading those links, I see it does EXACTLY what I need, that removes a heck of a lot of stress from my part, as I was trying to build my own, and then thought of asking this question... cheers guys! :o)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18884972
Sometimes it is a quick way  to use ready to use product:
http://www.codejock.com/downloads/
0